Page 1 of 1

anim8

Posted: Sun Nov 10, 2024 3:30 pm
by CleoCommunist
Hi,
I am a new developer with no experience.
While trying to make my first game, following a tutorial, this error popped up when i tried to load anim8 library.
I have put the correct path in the require section.
Can somebody help?
Thanks a lot.
(Here is the error Love gives me) (attached is the game folder)

Error

main.lua:11: module 'libs/anim8.lua' not found:
no field package.preload['libs/anim8.lua']
no 'libs/anim8/lua' in LOVE game directories.
no file 'libs/anim8/lua' in LOVE paths.
no file './libs/anim8/lua.lua'
no file '/usr/local/share/luajit-2.1/libs/anim8/lua.lua'
no file '/usr/local/share/lua/5.1/libs/anim8/lua.lua'
no file '/usr/local/share/lua/5.1/libs/anim8/lua/init.lua'
no file './libs/anim8/lua.so'
no file '/usr/local/lib/lua/5.1/libs/anim8/lua.so'
no file '/usr/local/lib/lua/5.1/loadall.so'
no file './libs/anim8.so'
no file '/usr/local/lib/lua/5.1/libs/anim8.so'
no file '/usr/local/lib/lua/5.1/loadall.so'


Traceback

[love "callbacks.lua"]:228: in function 'handler'
[C]: in function 'require'
main.lua:11: in function 'load'
[love "callbacks.lua"]:136: in function <[love "callbacks.lua"]:135>
[C]: in function 'xpcall'
[C]: in function 'xpcall'

Re: anim8

Posted: Sun Nov 10, 2024 4:58 pm
by pgimeno
Use "libs.anim8" instead of "libs/anim8.lua"

require() should use dots for directories, not slashes, and the extension should be left out.

Re: anim8

Posted: Sun Nov 10, 2024 5:16 pm
by CleoCommunist
Thank you, getting to work.

Re: anim8

Posted: Sat Nov 23, 2024 8:24 pm
by CleoCommunist
Hi again,
Sorry for the inconvenience.
I was continuing that project, and after solving another error it gave me by myself, i found another that i really couldn't solve.
It is really vague for me, i know where it is and normally can solve it by changing some punctures or capital letters.
Sorry for being stupid and new here.
Here is the error:
Error

main.lua:21: bad argument #1 to 'getWidth' (Texture expected, got no value)

Re: anim8

Posted: Sat Nov 23, 2024 10:26 pm
by pgimeno
The problem is that you used player.spritesheet.getWidth() (with a period) instead of player.spritesheet:getWidth() (with a colon).

To understand why you get that message, you have to know that when using a colon, the object before the colon (in this case player.spritesheet) is passed as an implicit first argument to the function (in this case, getWidth). The function expects the first argument to be the object to apply it to, but it finds that there's no first argument (which is what happens when you pass an empty argument list while not using a colon). Hence the error you got.