Need a little help with sublime text

Questions about the LÖVE API, installing LÖVE and other support related questions go here.
Forum rules
Before you make a thread asking for help, read this.
Post Reply
carlos21
Prole
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 9:41 pm

Need a little help with sublime text

Post by carlos21 »

Sublime text keeps telling this

'love' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
[Finished in 0.0s with exit code 1]
[cmd: ['love', 'C:\\Users\\room\\Documents\\love ex']]
[dir: C:\Users\room\Documents\love ex]
[path: C:\Program Files (x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\PhysX\Common;C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\8.1\Windows Performance Toolkit\;C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\110\Tools\Binn\;C:\HaxeToolkit\haxe\;C:\HaxeToolkit\neko;C:\Program Files (x86)\Autodesk\Backburner\;C:\Program Files (x86)\LOVE\]

I think i put love in the system PATH but i still keep getting this i have been try'n to solve this all day but no cigar. If someone could help me out that would be great.
User avatar
Sheepolution
Party member
Posts: 264
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 9:31 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Need a little help with sublime text

Post by Sheepolution »

Windows search > type in cmd and hit enter > type in "love" without the " ", hit enter. You should get a no game screen. If you do, this should be enough. Put this in your build system.

{
"cmd": ["for depth in {0..5}; do if [ -f main.lua ]; then love .; fi; cd ..; done"],
"selector": "source.lua.love",
"shell": true
}

If not, then you have to set your path.

Because of your copy paste I assume you know where to find the build system, but if not:
Sublime Text > Preferences > Browse Packages > Lua Love (assuming you have that package) > Open LuaLove.sublime-build.
carlos21
Prole
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 9:41 pm

Re: Need a little help with sublime text

Post by carlos21 »

Sheepolution wrote:Windows search > type in cmd and hit enter > type in "love" without the " ", hit enter. You should get a no game screen. If you do, this should be enough. Put this in your build system.

{
"cmd": ["for depth in {0..5}; do if [ -f main.lua ]; then love .; fi; cd ..; done"],
"selector": "source.lua.love",
"shell": true
}

If not, then you have to set your path.

Because of your copy paste I assume you know where to find the build system, but if not:
Sublime Text > Preferences > Browse Packages > Lua Love (assuming you have that package) > Open LuaLove.sublime-build.
I did the cmd thing with love and it works but when i put what you gave me it still doesn't work it gave me this

'"for depth in {0..5}; do if [ -f main.lua ]; then love .; fi; cd ..; done"' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
[Finished in 0.0s with exit code 1]
[cmd: ['for depth in {0..5}; do if [ -f main.lua ]; then love .; fi; cd ..; done']]
[dir: C:\Users\room\Documents\love ex]
[path: C:\Program Files (x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\PhysX\Common;C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\8.1\Windows Performance Toolkit\;C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\110\Tools\Binn\;C:\HaxeToolkit\haxe\;C:\HaxeToolkit\neko;C:\Program Files (x86)\Autodesk\Backburner\;C:\Program Files (x86)\LOVE\]
User avatar
Reef
Prole
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 10:19 pm

Re: Need a little help with sublime text

Post by Reef »

I'm having this problem too now, but only on my Windows machine. The Path is set correctly and my build system looks exactly like the one posted above. I'll see if I can figure our what the problem is.
User avatar
Reef
Prole
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 10:19 pm

Re: Need a little help with sublime text

Post by Reef »

So per this thread: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=77252&hilit=sublime ... d&start=10
I changed my build system to:

Code: Select all

{
    "selector": "source.lua",
    "cmd": ["love.exe", "$file_path"],
    "shell": true
}
and everything works now. Give that a try.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests