Problems with at compile the sources (VS2010)

Questions about the LÖVE API, installing LÖVE and other support related questions go here.
Forum rules
Before you make a thread asking for help, read this.
Hgdavidy
Prole
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 6:33 am

Problems with at compile the sources (VS2010)

Post by Hgdavidy »

Hi im new here.
I have a problem with VSCE2010 and the source of Löve engine repo.
I downloaded the SDK kit for windows vs2010 for 0.8.1, in the /SDK. And combined with the source code of repo (Last sources).

I launcher the project file and compile/build all good, but...
Now I making a custom version for test purposes and learn. But i changed some vars of the .lua files in the repo source (For example the default pig.png file) but at compile, this build all, but at launch dont run, if i open the love.exe created with notepad++, have the default start text and no the changed lua texts.

What is the problem? how fix this ?

I test to build, clean and build, rebuild, clean and rebuild... but the same problem all time with the lua files...

Im using the Windows7Ult with VS2010 Trial, VS2012 Trial, VSCE2010 and VSDE2012 (Now using the 2010 edition, the 2012 create problems at build (Say: the .libs are created in diferent version of this compiler...)


Ty.
User avatar
bartbes
Sex machine
Posts: 4946
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 10:35 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Problems with at compile the sources (VS2010)

Post by bartbes »

You need to run the lua files through auto.lua to have their header files update, and those are compiled in.
Hgdavidy
Prole
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 6:33 am

Re: Problems with at compile the sources (VS2010)

Post by Hgdavidy »

bartbes wrote:You need to run the lua files through auto.lua to have their header files update, and those are compiled in.
How i make this ? Im noob in this of lua.
User avatar
Boolsheet
Inner party member
Posts: 780
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:57 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Problems with at compile the sources (VS2010)

Post by Boolsheet »

If you don't have it already, download the Lua standalone or compile it yourself.

Open up a command prompt and go to the src/scripts directory of the LÖVE source. Execute 'lua auto.lua graphics audio boot'. This will generate new header files.

The image is already embedded in the Lua code with base64. You would have to do the same with your new image.
Shallow indentations.
Hgdavidy
Prole
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 6:33 am

Re: Problems with at compile the sources (VS2010)

Post by Hgdavidy »

Boolsheet wrote:If you don't have it already, download the Lua standalone or compile it yourself.

Open up a command prompt and go to the src/scripts directory of the LÖVE source. Execute 'lua auto.lua graphics audio boot'. This will generate new header files.

The image is already embedded in the Lua code with base64. You would have to do the same with your new image.
To launch the lua i need add this to windows list of vars etc, but have other option ?

If i download the lua-5.2.1_Win32_bin.zip, and extract this is the src/script. Open the lua52.exe and write the line "auto.lua graphics audio boot" dont work...
User avatar
Boolsheet
Inner party member
Posts: 780
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:57 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Problems with at compile the sources (VS2010)

Post by Boolsheet »

You want to call it from the command prompt. You know, "Start" -> "Run..." -> Type "cmd" -> Hit enter. Then change the directory to 'src/scripts' of the LÖVE source code.

I didn't know the exact name of their Lua executable. Just replace 'lua' with the path and file name of 'lua52.exe'.

Code: Select all

C:\path\to\lua52.exe auto.lua graphics audio boot
Shallow indentations.
Hgdavidy
Prole
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 6:33 am

Re: Problems with at compile the sources (VS2010)

Post by Hgdavidy »

Boolsheet wrote:You want to call it from the command prompt. You know, "Start" -> "Run..." -> Type "cmd" -> Hit enter. Then change the directory to 'src/scripts' of the LÖVE source code.

I didn't know the exact name of their Lua executable. Just replace 'lua' with the path and file name of 'lua52.exe'.

Code: Select all

C:\path\to\lua52.exe auto.lua graphics audio boot
Oh true thanks im very stupid.

I created a .bat in the same folder with "start lua52.exe auto.lua graphics audio boot" and create the "audio.lua.h", "boot.lua.h", "graphics.lua.h" good.

And the extra/resources/ i need change any or compile the "b64.lua" ?

This is all ? and now compile with vs and finish

Thanks you and thanks all for all fast replys and the solutions

I will compile all later...

Ty.
User avatar
Boolsheet
Inner party member
Posts: 780
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:57 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Problems with at compile the sources (VS2010)

Post by Boolsheet »

Only audio.lua.h, boot.lua.h and graphics.lua.h are needed for it to compile.

I do not know how the base64 data was generated. That should be bartbes' script.
Shallow indentations.
Hgdavidy
Prole
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 6:33 am

Re: Problems with at compile the sources (VS2010)

Post by Hgdavidy »

At Build or Rebuild the exe run, but the window name in the part of (LÖVE) dont change, but the version and the other name in () change, i changed the .rs file and the version.h.

The other problem:
I changed the pig.png and the heart.png with other images, but no name of file changed. And in the exe file at run this have the same images of pig and heart of the start (dont change with the news)

Is this problem of b64.lua ?


Ty.
User avatar
Boolsheet
Inner party member
Posts: 780
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:57 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Problems with at compile the sources (VS2010)

Post by Boolsheet »

Hgdavidy wrote:At Build or Rebuild the exe run, but the window name in the part of (LÖVE) dont change, but the version and the other name in () change, i changed the .rs file and the version.h.
The caption is set by the nogame function here.
Hgdavidy wrote:I changed the pig.png and the heart.png with other images, but no name of file changed.
As I said, the image data is already embedded in boot.lua. You have to replace that to get a new image. It looks like b64.lua is not a pure-Lua solution to encode the data. There should be plenty of resources (and perhaps even Lua code) on the web that let you encode binary data to base64 though.
Shallow indentations.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Google [Bot] and 3 guests